Committees

Masters of Ceremonies

Agnes Navarro Garcia, MD, Arnaldo Innocentes,

Aleksa Manila

Stage Scheduling & Production

JP and Melanie Paredes (Armory Stage)

Teza Mendoza (Mural Amphitheater)

Children's Hands-on Activities

Melanie Paredes

Filipinas Performing Arts of

Wasington State (FPAWS)

Juliet Omli Cawas Cheatle

Director/Choreographer

Pagdiriwang Thanksgiving Mass

Carmen Pelayre, Coordinator

Event Information Booth

Summer dela Cruz

Talibeng: The Sounds of Gong

Kirby Dagas, Lecturer

Cordillera Tribal Dances

BIBAK Youth of Vancouver, BC

BIBAK of Pacific Northwest

FPAWS

 

Poetry Reading

Third Andresen, Dujie Tahat, Jen Soriano, Gerie Ventura

Bob Flor, Ph.D., Playwright

Teatro Pilipino

Matt dela Cruz, Rheanna Atendido, Mara Elisa Palma,

Maritess Zurbano, Sean Dagiwa

Eloisa Cardona, Stage Actress/Director

Blood Donation Drive

Beta Sigma Fraternity Northwest

Nick Panlasigui, MD, Coordinator

Backstage Management

Marissa Bayhon, Coordinator

 

Food Committee

Meryl Townsend, Coordinator

Filipino Martial Arts

Myrlino Hufana

Punong Guro, HTAI Grandmaster

 

Pagdiriwang Facilities Operations

Greater Washington Alpha Phi Omega

Aldin dela Cruz, Coordinator

Fil-Am Society Choir

Carmen Pelayre, Director

Maharlika Art Exhibit

Noel Bote, Visual Artist, Sculpture and Performing Artist

Festival Coordinator

Juan Pablo (JP) A. Paredes

 

Advisers

Rufino S. Ignacio, MEM, MSEE

Dean Emeritus of Engineering, Mindanao State University

Annie O. Noble, PhD

Past Dean, Computer Studies and Engineering, Lorma Colleges

 

Marketing and Graphics Designer

(Website, Souvenir Journal, Posters, and Flyers)

Grandier Gil C. Bella, Faculty

College of Fine Arts

University of the Philippines

 

Program

JP and Melanie C. Paredes

 

Gala and Grand Opening

JP Paredes

 

Booths Management and Technical Requirements

JP and Melanie C. Paredes

Grants, Sponsors, and Donors Fund

JP and Melanie Paredes

Agnes Garcia, MD, Leia Maminta Smith, PhD

Artifacts Exhibit

Burton Holt, Artist and Collector

Culinary Art Food Display

Violet and Vance Noriega, Coordinators

Diwa Filipino Film Showcase

Kalipayan Collective

Julian Blake, Renee Opinion Blake, 

Joni Guttierrez, PhD

Adrian Ellis Alarilla, MA, Coordinator

Filipino Youth Activities (FYA) Drill Team

Alycia Luke, Choreographer

Musika at Iba Pa

FliPublic, Amoy Barya, Ultra, Rick Matthew Sanchez, Graceland Manila, Kabagiz Band

Teza Mendoza, Coordinator

Filipiniana Outfits Showcase

Melrose Ninal Benefiel, Coordinator

Filipiniana Dances

Filipino-American Civic Employees

of Seattle (FACES)

Pilar Nable, Choreographer

Indigenous Outfits Showcase

Lulubelle Lonogan, Marie Serica, Juliet Omli Cawas Cheatle, Coordinators

SAYAW of Filipino American Student Association at University of Washington

Liezel Moraleja Hackett, MA, Co-Instructor

Patrick Pineda, Co-Instructor

Cassandra Yabes, SAYAW Coordinator

FCS Kalahi Dance Co.

Juliet Omli Cawas Cheatle, Choreographer

Food Demonstrations

Melissa Miranda of Musang, Aaron Verzosa and Amber Manuguid of Archipelago, Jan Parker, Garrett Doherty of Lionhead, Gerold Gutierrez of Barkada

Raymond Diwag, Coordinator

Historical Exhibit

Dorothy Cordova, PhD, FANHS Co-Founder

Pagdiriwang Photography Exhibit

Frances Grace Mortel, Johnedel Matias, 

Lorie Limson Cook

Leia Maminta Smith, PhD, Coordinator

Martial Arts Lecture and Demo

Frank Dominguez, Lecturer

© 2010 - 2019 by Filipino Cultural Heritage Society of Washington. All rights reserved.  l  festalpagdiriwang@gmail.com   l   Privacy Policy

Best viewed with Google Chrome   l   Site Design by Grandier Gil Bella